Walla Walla Public Schools

Switch to desktop

Graduates of Distinction

 

Contacts

Mark Higgins
526.6716
mhiggins@wwps.org

Susie Golden, Administrative Assistant
526-6715
sgolden@wwps.org

Downloads

Purpose of the Award

The purpose of the Walla Walla Public Schools Graduates of Distinction program is to provide an avenue for recognizing high school graduates of Walla Walla Public Schools who have distinguished themselves in their communities, professions, or careers; and to honor the Walla Walla Public Schools staff members who were the most inspirational in the lives of those individuals.

Who may nominate?

  • Anyone interested in Walla Walla Public Schools.

Eligibility for nomination

Eligibility for nomination:

  1. Must have graduated from high school in the Walla Walla Public Schools at least 10 years prior to nomination.
  2. Need not be a current resident of Walla Walla.
  3. Need not be present to accept the award, but will make a concerted effort to be present or send a representative to accept the award.

How to nominate?

  1. Forms: Fillable PDF nomination and supporting letters forms are available online at: www.wwps.org (Graduates of Distinction page) or in hard copy at the District Office, 364 S. Park St. - Walla Walla, WA 99362
  2. Mail or hand deliver the completed hard copy nomination form and three supporting letters by March 15 to:

Walla Walla Public Schools

Attn: Mark Higgins, Director of Communications

364 S. Park Street

Walla Walla, WA 99362

Selection Criteria

     Recognition is intended to honor Walla Walla Public Schools graduates for outstanding achievement. Selection is based on service to humanity, exceptional career achievement and/or other accomplishments.

  • No Selection Committee member shall make a nomination.
  • Selection shall be made by the entire committee, and the process must remain confidential.
  • Nominations will be held for five years, and will automatically be included for consideration.

Selection Committee

  1. Selection Committee shall consist of 9 voting members
    • One member will be a Board of Directors member
    • 8 members will have general committee membership (recommendations from committee)
    • Director of Communications and Community Relations will serve as the Chairperson (non-voting)
  2. Selection Committee membership terms of service
    • Three year terms with the option to renew for a second, three year term
    • Maximum length of service: six consecutive years

Past Honorees

2016 Graduates of Distinction

Jerry Zahl Class of 1962
Gary Hanson Class of 1976
Mark Kajita

Class of 1987

2015 Graduates of Distinction

Judy Chamberlain Holloway Class of 1962
Richard “Dick” Moeller Class of 1963
Carol M. Barker

Class of 1974

2014 Graduates of Distinction

Thomas L. Copeland Class of 1942
Daniel J. Hess Class of 1968
Paul H. Schneidmiller

Class of 1970

David Wagner

Class of 1993

2013 Graduates of Distinction

Carol Minnick Santa Class of 1962
Dan Reid Class of 1974
Craig Nelson Class of 1981

2012 Graduates of Distinction

John P. Folsom Class of 1962
Jill A. Largent, M.D. Class of 1968
Megan Ferguson Clubb Class of 1974

2011 Graduates of Distinction

Edward Aliverti Class of 1950
Lt. Gen. (Ret) Robert D. Beckel Class of 1955
Larry B. Siegel Class of 1968
Drew M. Bledsoe Class of 1990

2010 Graduates of Distinction

Dr. Richard K. Knuth Class of 1969
Mary Jane Towner-Glaser Class of 1971
Tim Donaldson Class of 1979

2009 Graduates of Distinction

Dr. Philip Phillips Class of 1975
Greg Ralston Pepin Class of 1968
Daniel DeSiga Class of 1967
R. F. "Dick" Monahan Class of 1958

2008 Graduates of Distinction

John E. "Jack" Pelo Class of 1974
Gretchen Miller Kafoury Class of 1959
Claro E. Bergevin Class of 1941

2007 Graduates of Distinction

Barbara D. Johnson Class of 1967
Dr. Neil V. Follett Class of 1944

2006 Graduates of Distinction

AnnRené Joseph Class of 1973
Dr. Stephen A. Hayner Class of 1966
Val Jensen Class of 1947

2005 Graduates of Distinction

Dr. George Cole Williams Jr. Class of 1947
Michael Maiden Class of 1968
Gerwyn A. Jones Class of 1928

2004 Graduates of Distinction

Ned Shafer Class of 1961
Harold R. Frank Class of 1941
Jeffrey Frank Ray Class of 1978

2003 Graduates of Distinction

Irene Gonzales Class of 1980
Gene Frank Class of 1946
Mark Anderson Class of 1973

2002 Graduates of Distinction

Robert I. Brunton Class of 1953
James K. Hayner Class of 1968
Charlotte Wirth Class of 1944

2001 Graduates of Distinction

Vickie Anderson VanZandt Class of 1972
Jeanne Parker-Miller Class of 1969
H. Eugene Blattman Class of 1954
Edward N. “Ned” Lange Class of 1952
Gordon L. Jaynes Class of 1946

2000 Graduates of Distinction

Bruce T. Bjerke Class of 1968
Dr. William C. Dement Class of 1947
Philip N. Lane, Jr. Class of 1962
Gordon S. Riess Class of 1944
Wilber Pribilsky Class of 1951

1999 Graduates of Distinction

James F. Aylward Class of 1946
Karen E. Glover Class of 1968
Eric Johnson Class of 1968
Michael M. Murr Class of 1969
Richard P. Neher Class of 1949
Health-Sciences.jpg

Walla Walla Public Schools

364 South Park St., Walla Walla, WA 99362

Phone: 509-527-3000 | Fax: 509.529.7713

Safe Schools Tip Line: 855.976.8772

Website Design by Walla Walla Web Weavers.

In partnership with Walla Walla School District Communications Dept.

Copyright © 2013 Walla Walla Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.

Top Desktop version