• |
Mehn named girls basketball Coach of the Year as Big Nine All Conference selections announced
Congratulations to Walla Walla High School Girls basketball coach Jack Mehn for being named the Big Nine Coach of the Year for the Cascade Division. The Lady Blue Devils are 21-4 under Mehn’s leadership and in the winner’s bracket of the Regional Tournament.
Big Nine All Conference recipients include:
CASCADE DIVISION BOYS
Player of the Year, Taylor Elmo, Ike
1st Team, Gary Winston, WallaWalla
1st Team, James Lopez, Ike
1st Team, Michael Weisner, WallaWalla
1st Team, Matt Borton, West Valley
1st Team, Calvin Douglas, Richland
2nd Team, Jeremy Rojas, Kamiakin
2nd Team, Alix Hernandez, West Valley
2nd Team, Jordan Gaut, Ike
2nd Team, Case Rada, Kamiakin
2nd Team, Robert Bonser, Ike
Honorable Mention, Brady Parsons, Eastmont
Honorable Mention, Spencer Hessler, WallaWalla
Honorable Mention, Brett Jacobs, Richland
Honorable Mention, Pete Zachara, Hanford
Honorable Mention, Clint Smith, Richland
Honorable Mention, Rowe, Jamison, Richland
Honorable Mention, Kyle Wagar, Hanford
Honorable Mention, Darren Spaeth, Eastmont
Honorable Mention, Garret Anderson, Kamiakin
Honorable Mention, Malachi Roberts, Eastmont Defensive Player of the Year, Gary Winston, WallaWalla
All Defense Team, Jamison Rowe, Richland
All Defense Team, Jordan Gaut, Ike
All Defense Team, Case Rada, Kamiakin
All Defense Team, Colton Arias, Walla Walla
All Defense Team, Calvin Douglas, Richland
All Defense Team, James Lopez, Ike
All Defense Team, Shane DeLaney, Eastmont
All Defense Team, Brett Jacobs, Richland
COACH OF THE YEAR – PAT FITTERER, EISENHOWER
COLUMBIA DIVISION BOYS
Player of the Year, Austin Bryan, Wenatchee
1st Team, Robert Montano, Pasco
1st Team, Andrew Mendenhall, Southridge
1st Team, Josh Loera, Moses Lake
1st Team, Anthony Scales, Pasco
1st Team, Connor Smith, Wenatchee
1st Team, Alfredo DeLabarrera, Sunnyside
2nd Team, David Trimble, Davis
2nd Team, Les Henderson, Davis
2nd Team, Andre Griffin, Pasco
2nd Team, Ryan Reese, Wenatchee
2nd Team, Isac Bergeson, Moses Lake
Honorable Mention, Jeramie Streicher, Pasco
Honorable Mention, Clayton Homme, Southridge
Honorable Mention, Kor Ter, Kennewick
Honorable Mention, Isreal Manzo, Sunnyside
Honorable Mention, Ismael Uvay, Pasco
Defensive Player of theYear, Austin Bryan, Wenatchee
All Defense Team, Connor Smith, Wenatchee
All Defense Team, Anthony Scales, Pasco
All Defense Team, Noel Lopez, Davis
All Defense Team, Andre Griffin, Pasco
All Defense Team, Jordan Esqueda, Sunnyside
Coach of the Year, Brett McGinnis, Wenatchee CASCADE DIVISION GIRLS
Player of the Year, Tina Miller, Kamiakin
1st Team, Mikaela Rivard, Walla Walla
1st Team, Jamie Weisner, Walla Walla
1st Team, Haley Curtis, West Valley
1st Team, Brooke Randall, Eastmont
1st Team, Katelin Sillery, West Valley
2nd Team, Haley Tank, Hanford
2nd Team, Laura Hughes, Hanford
2nd Team, Jaylyn von Oelhoffen, Richland
2nd Team, Hope Klicker, Walla Walla
2nd Team, Jessica Bush, Eisenhower
Honorable Mention, Jorie Freeman, Hanford
Honorable Mention, Karinne Tuttle, Eastmont
Honorable Mention, Erin Richardson, West Valley
Honorable Mention, Megan Sax, Richland
Honorable Mention, Jacqie McDonald, Richland
Honorable Mention, Brittany Gaut, Eisenhower
Defensive Player of theYear, Haley Curtis, West Valley
All Defense Team, Tina Miller, Kamiakin
All Defense Team, Alicia Baker, Walla Walla
All Defense Team, Megan Sax, Richland
All Defense Team, Laura Hughes, Hanford
All Defense Team, Erin Richardson, West Valley
Coach of the Year : Jack Mehn, Walla Walla
COLUMBIA DIVISON GIRLS
Player of the Year, Carly Noyes, Moses Lake
1st Team, Hayley Hodgins, Pasco
1st Team, Danielle Walter, Pasco
1st Team, Jordan Loera, Moses Lake
1st Team, Dani Hallberg, Wen
1st Team, Heather Worley, SR
2nd Team, Jamie Lyons, SR
2nd Team, Morgan Sullivan, Pasco
2nd Team, Lisa Middleton, Pasco
2nd Team, Amanda Hall, Kenn
2nd Team, Daria Winckler, Davis
Honorable Mention, Erica Colter, Southridge
Honorable Mention, Reina Malito, Kennewick
Honorable Mention, Kelly Sutherland, Moses Lake
Honorable Mention, Katie Wutzke, Sunnyside
Honorable Mention, Courtney Perez, Kenn
Honorable Mention, Michaela George, Wenatchee
Honorable Mention, Sadie Sparks, Pasco
Defensive Player of theYear, Carly Noyes, Moses Lake
All Defense Team, Lisa Middleton, Pasco
All Defense Team, Jordan Loera, Moses Lake
All Defense Team, Yesenia Ortiz, Pasco
All Defense Team, LaQuila Upton, Southridge
All Defense Team, Haylee Douglass, Wenatchee
Coach of the Year : Steve Davis, Pasco
Wrestling All Conference Selections
2nd team
David Marquez
Trey Haines
3rd Team
Eric Eastman
Ryan Harmon
|